goingon
Garrett Wins First Ever Wrestling Regional; Panther's Levitz Hits Benchmark
By: Sheila M McCrea - Sunday, February 9, 2020

Garrett High School Wrestling Team, 2020 Regional Champs

Garrett wrestlers rolled into the Carroll Regional on a train that brought home the program’s first ever regional wrestling team title.

Not only did the Garrett wrestling team nail down the school’s first ever Regional Championship in school history, the Railroaders have 7 Semi State qualifiers highlighted by champions Hayden Brady, Colton Weimer, and Clayton Fielden.

Churubusco’s Dominic Heath and Reese Wicker were also Regional Champion at Carroll on Saturday.

Following Garrett’s in 1st place score of 106.5 at Regionals was Carroll in 2nd, and Snider in 3rd.

At the Goshen Regional Panthers Isiah Levitz hit another benchmark. Prairie Heights 2020 Regional Champion and Semi-State Qualifier Isiah Levitz moved into the #6 slot for All-Time Career wins at Prairie Heights Saturday after going 3-0, with 3 falls. Isiah currently has 147 career wins.

In addition to Panther Isiah Levitz, Prairie Heights 4 Semi-State Qualifiers, which also included Hunter Allen, Sam Levitz, & Gavin Roberts

Semi-State Qualifiers for Angola was Gage Spreuer, Jett Boots, & Isiah McCue. Fremont Semi- State Qualifiers included Isaac Hawkins, Jacob Behm 182, & RJ Dilbone.

Hornet Wrestler Jett Boots was also a Regional Champion.

Team results at the Goshen Regional put Northridge in 1st place, Norwood in 2nd, and East Noble took 3rd place as a team.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Carroll Regional team scores:
1. Garrett-106.5
2. Carroll-100
3. Snider-92
4. New Haven-68.5
5. Columbia City-59
6. Churubusco-57.5
7. Leo-56.5
8. Bishop Dwenger-49.5
9. Homestead-47
10. Huntington North-44
11. Eastside-26
12. South Side-21
13. Wayne-16
14. Concordia Lutheran-15
15. Bishop Luers-11 & Woodlan-11
17. Heritage-6

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Goshen Regional team scores:
1. Northridge-160
2. NorthWood-108
3. East Noble-73
4. Elkhart Central-73
5. Jimtown-73
6. Goshen-56
7. Angola-50
8. Prairie Heights-44
9. Elkhart Memorial-35
10. Fremont-35
11. Concord-29
12. DeKalb-26.5
13. Lakeland-19
14. West Noble-14



MORE HEADLINES

(02-18-2020) • Tuesday Sports

(02-17-2020) • Monday Sports

(02-15-2020) • Saturday sports

(02-14-2020) • Friday Sports

(02-13-2020) • Thursday morning sports

(02-12-2020) • Wednesday morning sports

(02-11-2020) • Tuesday Sports

(02-10-2020) • Monday Sports

(02-09-2020) • Garrett Wins First Ever Wrestling Regional; Panther's Levitz Hits Benchmark

(02-09-2020) • Sunday Morning World & National Sports Run Down

(02-08-2020) • Saturday sports

(02-07-2020) • Friday sports

(02-06-2020) • Thursday Sports

(02-05-2020) • Wednesday morning sports

(02-04-2020) • Tuesday Sports

(02-03-2020) • Monday Sports

(02-01-2020) • Saturday sports

(01-31-2020) • Friday sports

(01-30-2020) • Thursday sports

(01-29-2020) • Wednesday morning sports