goingon
Saturday sports
By: Tim Murray - Saturday, February 22, 2020

Sports
2/22/20
TM
HS BOYS BASKETBALL:
Prairie Heights 65, Lakeland 40
Westview 54, Goshen 45 (WV: Charlie Yoder 30pts, Coach Rob Yoder 300th career win)
Angola 41, Eastside 34
DeKalb 67, Garrett 24
East Noble 53, Wawasee 36
Central Noble 66, Fremont 47 (CN: Connor Essigian 29 pts to set single season scoring record at 538pts.)
West Noble 68, Hamilton 36
Churubusco 74, Fairfield 53
Leo 83, Lakewood Park 59

White Pigeon 56, Mendon 46
Centreville 86, Bangor 51
Three Rivers 50, Dowagiac 48
Kalamazoo Hackett 58, Constantine 57
Colon 57, Athens 41
Burr Oak 45, Tekonsha 37
Reading 59, Bronson 45

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL:
White Pigeon 39, Mendon 17
Centreville 59, Bangor 27
Hackett 55, Constantine 43
Schoolcraft 63, Galesburg-Augusta 25
Three Rivers 64,, Dowagiac 20
Reading 45, Bronson 38

HS WRESTLING:
Isaiah Levitz of Prairie Heights defeated Chesterton’s Nick Winland yesterday to advance to today’s 160 pound semifinals. He’ll take a 42-0 record against Samuel Morrill of Columbus East, who is 30-5.
East Noble’s Aidan Sprague won by tech fall and also advanced to the semifinals at 113 pounds.




MORE HEADLINES

(04-01-2020) • Area athletes named to Division 3 All State girls basketball team

(03-31-2020) • Michigan AP named Division 4 All State Girls Basketball Team

(03-28-2020) • Saturday sports

(03-27-2020) • Friday Sports

(03-21-2020) • Saturday Sports

(03-20-2020) • Friday Sports

(03-19-2020) • Thursday morning sports

(03-19-2020) • IBCA Names Academic All-State Teams for Girls & Boys Basketball

(03-18-2020) • Wednesday Sports

(03-17-2020) • Tuesday Sports

(03-17-2020) • Ryan O’Shea Tapped as New Lakeland Football Coach

(03-14-2020) • Saturday sports

(03-13-2020) • Friday Sports

(03-11-2020) • Wednesday Sports

(03-10-2020) • Tuesday Sports

(03-09-2020) • COVID 19 closes Central Indiana school district

(03-09-2020) • Monday Sports

(03-07-2020) • Saturday Sports

(03-06-2020) • Friday Sports

(03-05-2020) • Thursday Sports