goingon
Saturday morning sports
By: Tim Murray - Saturday, October 12, 2019

Sports
10/12/19
TM
HS FOOTBALL:
Lakeland 20, Fairfield 14
Fremont 20, Prairie Heights 6
West Noble 33, Churubusco 20 (Chargers are LS NECC champs)
Angola 18, Garrett 14
East Noble 56, New Haven 8
Eastside 28, Central Noble 7 (Blazers win SS NECC champs)
Concord 10, Northridge 0
Elkhart Memorial 21, Wawasee 14
Penn 21, Elkhart Central 19
Plymouth 36, Goshen 6
Warsaw 35, NorthWood 14
DeKalb 56, Bellmont 0

MI FOOTBALL
Dowagiac 40, Sturgis 24
Burr Oak 33, Tekonsha 18
Centreville 38, Decatur 6
Colon 55, Camden-Frontier 0
Constantine 40, Watervliet 6
Edwardsburg 50, Three Rivers 7
Homer 28, Bronson 0
Mendon 42, Bangor 0
Schoolcraft 41, Coloma 12
White Pigeon 71, Eau Claire 0
VOLLEYBALL:
Lakeland hosts the NECC Tourney starting at 9 this morning. Unbeaten Angola is the top seed. Garrett is second and Fairfield third.

CROSS COUNTRY
Boys and girls cross country sectionals are today.

NCAAF:
16 Michigan at Illinois 12pm ABC
Miami OH at Western Michigan 12 pm ESPNU
Rutgers at Indiana 12 pm
Maryland at Purdue 12 pm
Michigan State at 8 Wisconsin 3:30 pm
USC at 9 Notre Dame 7:30 pm NBC
10 Penn State at 17 Iowa 7:30 pm ABC

MLB:
Washington 2, St. Louis 0 – Nats pitcher Anibal Sanchez had the Cards guessing all night as he went 7 2/3ds innings.



MORE HEADLINES

(11-19-2019) • Tuesday sports

(11-18-2019) • Monday sports

(11-16-2019) • Saturday morning sports

(11-15-2019) • Friday Sports

(11-14-2019) • Thursday Sports

(11-13-2019) • Wednesday Sports

(11-12-2019) • Tueday sports

(11-11-2019) • Monday morning sports

(11-09-2019) • Saturday morning sports

(11-08-2019) • Friday Sports

(11-07-2019) • Thursday Sports

(11-06-2019) • Wednesday Sports

(11-05-2019) • Tuesday sports

(11-04-2019) • Monday morning sports

(11-02-2019) • Saturday morning sports

(11-01-2019) • Friday Sports

(10-31-2019) • Thursday Sports

(10-30-2019) • Wednesday Sports

(10-29-2019) • Tuesday morning sports

(10-28-2019) • Monday morning sports